HOME > 상세정보

상세정보

Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks

Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks

자료유형
학위논문
개인저자
신범수 申範秀
서명 / 저자사항
Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks / Beom Soo Shin
발행사항
Seoul :   Graduate School, Korea University,   2017  
형태사항
vii, 86장 : 삽화, 도표 ; 26 cm
기타형태 저록
Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks   (DCOLL211009)000000076971  
학위논문주기
학위논문(박사)-- 고려대학교 대학원: 컴퓨터·전파통신공학과, 2017. 8
학과코드
0510   6YD36   327  
일반주기
지도교수: 李在勳  
서지주기
참고문헌: 장 78-86
이용가능한 다른형태자료
PDF 파일로도 이용가능;   Requires PDF file reader(application/pdf)  
비통제주제어
Dispersion mitigation , Optical access network , Self phase modualtion , Vertical cavity surface emitting laser , Reflective semiconductor optical amplifier,,
000 00000nam c2200205 c 4500
001 000045915404
005 20171012162036
007 ta
008 170704s2017 ulkad bmAC 000c eng
040 ▼a 211009 ▼c 211009 ▼d 211009
085 0 ▼a 0510 ▼2 KDCP
090 ▼a 0510 ▼b 6YD36 ▼c 327
100 1 ▼a 신범수 ▼g 申範秀
245 1 0 ▼a Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks / ▼d Beom Soo Shin
260 ▼a Seoul : ▼b Graduate School, Korea University, ▼c 2017
300 ▼a vii, 86장 : ▼b 삽화, 도표 ; ▼c 26 cm
500 ▼a 지도교수: 李在勳
502 1 ▼a 학위논문(박사)-- ▼b 고려대학교 대학원: ▼c 컴퓨터·전파통신공학과, ▼d 2017. 8
504 ▼a 참고문헌: 장 78-86
530 ▼a PDF 파일로도 이용가능; ▼c Requires PDF file reader(application/pdf)
653 ▼a Dispersion mitigation ▼a Optical access network ▼a Self phase modualtion ▼a Vertical cavity surface emitting laser ▼a Reflective semiconductor optical amplifier
776 0 ▼t Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks ▼w (DCOLL211009)000000076971
900 1 0 ▼a 이재훈 ▼g 李在勳, ▼e 지도교수
900 1 0 ▼a Shin, Beom-soo, ▼e
945 ▼a KLPA

전자정보

No. 원문명 서비스
1
Mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access networks (22회 열람)
PDF 초록 목차

소장정보

No. 소장처 청구기호 등록번호 도서상태 반납예정일 예약 서비스
No. 1 소장처 과학도서관/학위논문서고/ 청구기호 0510 6YD36 327 등록번호 123056915 도서상태 대출가능 반납예정일 예약 서비스 B M

컨텐츠정보

초록

In recent years, data traffic has increased dramatically due to high bandwidth applications such as multimedia streaming, internet protocol television (IPTV), 4G and 5G wireless service. Therefore, the next generation optical access networks demand high-speed data rates over 10 Gb/s. But high speed optical signals are very vulnerable to chromatic dispersion. Therefore, transmission of high-speed optical signal over single-mode fiber suffers from signal distortion by the chromatic dispersion.

In this dissertation, we investigate the mitigation of dispersion impairment in high-speed optical access network through theorectical analysis and experimental demonstration. 

We present a method for transmitting high speed (over 10 Gb/s) optical nonreturn-to-zero signals at a wavelength of 1550 nm without any dispersion compensation methods. We propose optimized self-phase modulation by varying parameters of the fiber launching power and the extinction ratio of optical non-return to zero signals to overcome severe signal distortions by the chromatic dispersion effect. Using the optimization of the self-phase modulation effect, we were able to transmit 10 Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over 200 km single mode fiber and 25 Gb/s optical nonreturn-to-zero signals over 40-km single-mode fiber, which can be applicable to passive optical networks with a single wavelength channel and a high split ratio. We demonstrated that the self-phase modulation effect can be controlled by the extinction ratio and the fiber launching power.

Also, A method for a 1550 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL)-based 10 Gb/s optical non-return to zero (NRZ) signal transmission over 20 km single mode fiber (SMF) using reflective semiconductor optical laser amplifier (RSOA) gain saturation is presented. The optical signal distortion of 10 Gb/s optical NRZ signals caused by the inherent frequency chirp of the VCSEL and the chromatic dispersion of SMF were investigated through numerical simulations and experiments. For 20 km transmission over SMF, VCSEL-based 10 Gb/s optical NRZ signals were severely distorted and ‘1’ bit signals had different amplitudes with respect to their bit patterns. The gain saturation of RSOA can equalize the different amplitudes of ‘1’ bit signals and can mitigate the optical pulse distortion after 20 km transmission over SMF. The experimental results showed that VCSEL-based 10 Gb/s optical NRZ signals can achieve a bit error rate (BER) of 10^-9 with a 2.4 dB dispersion penalty for 20 km transmission of SMF with RSOA gain saturation.

목차

Abstract
Contents i
List of Figures iv
List of Table vii
1 Introduction 1
2 Optical access network systems 4
2.1 Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
2.2 Evolution of optical communication system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
2.3 Type of optical access network . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
2.3.1 Passive optical network . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
2.3.2 Ethernet PON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
2.3.3 Wavelength division multiplexing PON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
2.3.4 Application for PON . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
2.4 Components of optical access network . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2.4.1 Optical transmitter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2.4.2 Optical fiber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
2.4.3 Optical receiver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
2.5 summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
3 Mitigation of dispersion impairment using self-phase modulation effect 28
3.1 Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
3.2 Theoretical fundamentals of self-phase modulation . . . . . . . . . . . 31
3.2.1 Nonlinear pulse propagation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
3.2.2 Self-phase modulation effect with respect to the extinction ratio 34
3.3 Verification of mitigation of dispersion using SPM effect . . . . . . . . 36
3.3.1 10 Gb/s optical NRZ signal transmission over 200 km SMF . . 36
3.3.2 25 Gb/s optical NRZ signal transmission over 40 km SMF . . . 45
3.4 Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
4 Mitigation of dispersion impairment using RSOA gain saturation 54
4.1 Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
4.2 Vertical cavity surface emitting laser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
4.2.1 Structure of VCSEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
4.2.2 Frequency chirping of VCSEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
4.2.3 Characteristic of VCSEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
4.2.4 VCSEL-based optical communication system configuration . . 61
4.3 VCSEL-based 10 Gb/s optical NRZ signal transmission . . . . . . . . 64
4.4 20 km transmission using RSOA gain saturation . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
4.5 Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
5 Conclusions and futureworks 75
5.1 Conclusions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
5.2 Futureworks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
References 78
Acknowledgement

관련분야 신착자료